Battle of the Boxes 6 – Heat Times & Important Updates

//Battle of the Boxes 6 – Heat Times & Important Updates

Battle of the Boxes 6 – Heat Times & Important Updates

Hi Guys –

Sorry for the delay in getting this information out to you, we are aware that the generic names below do not correspond to the actual team names, but we wanted to give everyone a time frame of what to expect.  The actual team names will be filled in tomorrow.  As you see there aren’t many gaps in the day, we plan on keeping the event running for a few hours and wrapping up pretty early so we can all hang out and enjoy the CrossFit Community!

A couple of important notes:
– All floater workouts will be judged by volunteers.- Workout 1, Workout 2, Workout 3 will be judged by the teams.  What this means is you will be assigned an opposing team for the day, and you guys will judge each other.  The only exception will be WOD 3 were we will re-seed and re-assign teams/judges.  We are implementing a “Flex Events” style approach as we found it will allow the day to run very smoothly, and who better than the athletes that know the movement standards watching to make sure that others are doing them correctly.  This is a decision that 7 different gym owners that designed the workouts and flow for the day came to.  Your team captain will be receiving an email by tomorrow morning assinging the team you’ll be judging.  We will make all intro’s during the athlete Q&A so that you guys know the crew you’ll be working with.  It is extremely important that you guys review this information with your team as it is crucial to a smooth event.
– Workout 2, the chipper has been shifted to a 15 minute time cap, however both Men and Women will be going at once.  They will count as 2 separate scores still, but in an effort to move the day along, having 30 minute heats wasn’t conducive.
– Please make sure to review ALL movement standard videos, as we will only briefly run through the events day of during the Q&A.

Timeline:

8:00-8:20 Athlete Check In
8:20-8:40 Q & A
9:00-9:47 WOD #1 (Row/Bike/Run) Time Cap – 22:00
9:00-9:22 NECF 3, CFW 3, CFPC, XT 2, ESCF 2, Immortal 2, DSCF 2, CFW 2, 914 2, NECF 2, Peekskill
9:23-9:45 CFMK, Momemtum, Somers, Pelham, NECF 1, XT 1, DSCF 1, ESCF 1, CFW 1, Immortal 1, 914 1
9:50-10:45 Floater #1 (Burpee) AMRAP – 3:00 (Every 5:00)
9:50-9:55 DSCF 2 & CFW 2
9:55-10:00 914 2 & NECF 2
10:00-10:05 Peekskill & CFMK
10:05-10:10 Momentum & Somers
10:10-10:15 Pelham & NECF 1
10:15-10:20 XT 1 & DSCF 1
10:20-10:25 ESCF 1 & CFW 1
10:25-10:30 914 1 & Immortal 1
10:30-10:35 ESCF 2 & Immortal 2
10:35-10:40 CFPC & XT 2
10:40-10:45 NECF 3 & CFW 3
10:00-11:15 WOD #2 (FS, STO, PC) Time Cap – 15:00
10:00-10:15 NECF 3, CFW 3, CFPC, XT 2, ESCF 2, Immortal 2
10:20-10:35 DSCF 2, CFW 2, 914 2, NECF 2, Peekskill
10:40-10:55 CFMK, Momemtum, Somers, Pelham, NECF 1, DSCF 1
11:00-11:15 XT 1, ESCF 1, CFW 1, 914 1, Immortal 1
10:45-11:40 Floater #2 (Muscle Up) AMRAP – 3:00 (Every 5:00)
10:45-10:50 NECF 3 & CFW 3
10:50-10:55 CFPC & XT 2
10:55-11:00 ESCF 2 & Immortal 2
11:00-11:05 DSCF 2 & CFW 2
11:05-11:10 914 2 & NECF 2
11:10-11:15 Peekskill & CFMK
11:15-11:20 Momentum & Somers
11:20-11:25 Pelham & NECF 1
11:25-11:30 XT 1 & DSCF 1
11:30-11:35 ESCF 1 & CFW 1
11:35-11:40 914 1 & Immortal 1
11:00-11:55 Floater #3 (Snatch) AMRAP – 3:00 (Every 5:00)
11:00-11:05 NECF 3 & CFW 3
11:05-11:10 CFPC & XT 2
11:10-11:15 ESCF 2 & Immortal 2
11:15-11:20 DSCF 2 & CFW 2
11:20-11:25 914 2 & NECF 2
11:25-11:30 Peekskill & CFMK
11:30-11:35 Momentum & Somers
11:35-11:40 Pelham & NECF 1
11:40-11:45 XT 1 & DSCF 1
11:45-11:50 ESCF 1 & CFW 1
11:50-11:55 914 1 & Immortal 1
12:30-1:57 WOD #3 (Girls) *TEAMS TO BE RESEEDED* Time Cap – 18:00
12:30-12:48 Teams 17-22
12:53-1:11 Teams 12-16
1:16-1:34 Teams 6-11
1:39-1:57 Teams 1-5
*Schedule subject to delays, but we will stick very closely to this list
By | 2016-09-22T20:11:30+00:00 September 22nd, 2016|Gym News|

About the Author: